Metropolitan Air Conditioning Vans Available Now

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Policy was last updated on 23 October 2020.

Gas & Plumbing Australia Pty Ltd [ACN 609 895 721] (all Australian States and Territories except Queensland) and Plumbing & Gas Pty Ltd [ACN 152 593 630] (Queensland only) trading as [Metropolitan Air Conditioning] (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://www.metropolitanairconditioning.com.au website (hereinafter referred to as the “Service”).

This Privacy Policy is applicable to Metropolitan Air Conditioning and subsidiaries. We recognise that your privacy is important to you and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect about you. Within Australia, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and the National Privacy Principles which form part of the Privacy Act govern the way in which we manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you. We invite you to check our website regularly for any updates to this privacy policy.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://www.metropolitanairconditioning.com.au.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

USE OF DATA

Metropolitan Air Conditioning uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To monitor the usage of the Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • Processing an application you have made
  • Undertaking various activities required by law
  • Providing you with information about other services that may be of interest to you that we and other organisations that we have affiliations with may offer
  • Providing you with promotional information about us and other organisations that we have affiliations with
  • Facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new and/or improved services

TRANSFER OF DATA

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Australia and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Australia and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Metropolitan Air Conditioning will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

DISCLOSURE OF DATA

LEGAL REQUIREMENTS

Metropolitan Air Conditioning may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

To comply with a legal obligation

  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Metropolitan Air Conditioning
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

SECURITY OF DATA

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These may include both electronic and physical security measures.

INTERNET USERS

If you access our website, we may collect information about your connection session in the form of your IP (Internet Protocol) address and domain name. Also, our website may from time to time use cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. Cookies do not contain personal information per se, but they may link back to a database record about you. We may use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively. The statistics and log files may be preserved indefinitely and used at any time and in any way necessary to prevent security breaches and to ensure the integrity of the information supplied by Metropolitan Air Conditioning. Your personal information will not be released unless the law permits it or your permission is granted.

ACCESS

You may be entitled to access the personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request. We will endeavour to provide you with access to the personal information requested within 30 days. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request. We may decline a request for access to personal information where the Privacy Act requires us to do so. If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

ANALYTICS

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

Google Analytics
Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

ADWORDS REMARKETING PRIVACY POLICY

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to this website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please our Privacy Officer via the details below:

Privacy Officer: Debbie Scutella
Phone: 1300 068 500

MORE INFORMATION

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au. This privacy policy may change from time to time. The policy was last updated on 2 October 2019.

Technician Zip Pay Payment Options Image
Technician Zip Pay Payment Options Image

Now Available!

Interest free Air Con with trusted pay later options

What Our Happy Customers Have to Say

Better service starts here

5 stars rating

Metropolitan installed a new evaporative air conditioning unit. They provided a professional service and the job was done straight away. We are happy with the work done, keep up the good work.

Alyson - SA
5 stars rating

Very professional service. Cannot fault the speed with which they responded to our call. Nick was great and explained everything that was required for the service to our air conditioning unit.

Sue - QLD
5 stars rating

A very professional and knowledgeable service. I will definitely recommend Metropolitan Air Conditioning for future jobs.

Coralie - VIC
  • Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Air Conditioning Logo

    When looking for a leading supplier of wall mounted split systems, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries air conditioners offer reliable, high-quality heating and cooling perfect for Australian family homes.

  • Temperzone Air Conditioning Logo

    Temperzone is the award-winning global manufacturer of air conditioners and leaders in climate innovation with a wide range of systems suitable for Australian homes and commercial applications.

  • Bonaire Air Conditioning Logo

    Bonaire heating and cooling systems are economical, yet high performance. Their reliable air conditioners are manufactured in Adelaide and expertly designed to withstand year round weather extremes.

  • ActronAir Air Conditioning Logo

    For incredible home comfort, you want ActronAir. Ducted systems or wall hung splits, ActronAir air conditioning has the best residential cooling solutions. You'll never complain about the heat again.

  • Braemar Air Conditioning Logo

    Braemar has all your heating and cooling needs sorted. Evaporative cooling, ducted gas heating, space heaters, wall heaters, split systems and reverse cycle - Braemar has you covered year-round.

  • Breezair Air Conditioning Logo

    Are you after a market leader in evaporative cooling? You need Breezair. Breezair evaporative coolers are manufactured in Australia so you know you're getting cooling to stand the Aussie heat.

  • Celair Air Conditioning Logo

    Celair is a leader in ducted evaporative air conditioning with over 40 years of experience behind them. Manufactured right here in Australia, Celair heating and cooling supports local Australians too.

  • Coolair Air Conditioning Logo

    As an Australian owned and operated manufacturer, Coolair evaporative air conditioning makes a great high performance companion for anyone looking to escape the harsh heat of our great southern land.

  • Fujitsu Air Conditioning Logo

    Stay comfortable all summer long thanks to Fujitsu air conditioning. Fujitsu ducted air conditioning units are perfect for Aussie homes so when you need repairs or servicing, call Metropolitan.

  • Hitachi Air Conditioning Logo

    Are you ready to discover the incredible range of Hitachi air conditioners? We’re talking split systems, wall mounted, ducted heating and cooling and more. So plenty of options for achieving comfort.

  • Haier Air Conditioning Logo

    With over 30 years in the industry, Haier is known internationally for its energy efficient and smart heating and cooling solutions. Haier heating and cooling is just a tap away.

  • Kelvinator Air Air Conditioning Logo

    Australians have enjoyed Kelvinator's cooling reliability for over 80 years. Whether you have a Kelvinator window air conditioner or Kelvinator split system, Metropolitan is here to help 24/7.

  • Lennox Air Conditioning Logo

    Lennox is a globally recognised brand with a great range of energy-efficient HVAC systems. Choose a Lennox air conditioner when craving that desirable climate control and year-round comfort.

  • LG Air Conditioning Logo

    LG is a world leader in consumer electronics, and its air conditioners are no different. From smart split systems to energy efficient ducted air conditioning, LG air conditioning does it all.

  • Midea Air Conditioning Logo

    Midea is an Australian giant with an international reputation for quality split system air conditioning. You can also find portable coolers and window boxes among the Midea air conditioner range.

  • Mitsubishi Electric Air Conditioning Logo

    Mitsubishi Electric design supply premium residential air conditioners in Australia. Their sophisticated designs, including their sleek wall split system models, are built to offer long-term comfort.

  • Panasonic Air Conditioning Logo

    The latest and greatest Panasonic air conditioners go beyond heating and cooling with air purifying features for healthier breathing. Sounds good, doesn’t it?

  • Rinnai Air Conditioning Logo

    Rinnai is a trusted household name in all things heating and cooling. From the Rinnai gas heater to inverter splits and reverse cycle ducted systems, there's a Rinnai solution for every Aussie house.

  • Samsung Air Conditioning Logo

    Samsung Air Conditioning is known for its reliability and performance. These efficient climate systems are as highly regarded as Samsung’s TVs, home appliances and popular Galaxy smartphones.

  • Brivis Air Conditioning Logo

    Brivis by Rinnai has been a titan in the air conditioning game for 50 years. With an impressive heating and cooling system range, the Brivis name goes hand in hand with quality and longevity.

  • Carrier Air Conditioning Logo

    The Carrier air conditioning range is known for sustainability and affordable prices. As a leading Australian AC supplier, Carrier strives to improve the industry through innovative cooling solutions.

  • Kaden Air Conditioning Logo

    Simple solutions are the foundations of Kaden heating and cooling. Products like the Kaden split system are perfect for the ever changing Australian climate so you can always remain content at home.

  • NEC Air Air Conditioning Logo

    Beat the heat with a NEC split system. NEC has a heating and cooling solution that will keep you comfortable in all seasons. Experience superior energy efficient heating and cooling with NEC.

  • Sanyo Air Conditioning Logo

    Sanyo air conditioning models were known for providing trusted AC performance. Although Sanyo no longer operates, Metropolitan can still offer expert 24/7 service to your existing Sanyo system.

  • Sharp Air Air Conditioning Logo

    With over 100 years in the industry, Japan’s Sharp Air Conditioning is known for luxury products. Sharp air cons provide convenient and effective cooling performance, to deliver year round comfort.

  • Stadt Air Conditioning Logo

    STADT air conditioning is synonymous with high quality Australian owned ducted heating and cooling. For any STADT air conditioning service and repair, we are your Australian experts.

  • Vulcan Air Conditioning Logo

    When you're after a reliable Vulcan air conditioning service, you want Metropolitan. We're experts in Vulcan climate control, providing timely repairs and servicing for air conditioners new and old.

  • York Air Air Conditioning Logo

    For optimal year-round comfort from your AC unit, York is the name to know. Distributed by Bonaire, York air conditioners Australia offer superior AC solutions perfect for our Australian climate.

  • Toshiba Air Conditioning Logo

    Toshiba air conditioning makes use of innovative DC Hybrid Inverter technology which automatically provides high capacity heating and cooling when necessary and minimises running costs when it’s not.

  • TECO Air Conditioning Logo

    TECO has been heating and cooling Australian homes for over 30 years. With split systems, multi splits, window/wall air conditioners and ducted air conditioning, TECO has the whole home covered.